Faculty & Staff

Mark French, Administrator
B.S. Pastoral Theology & Master of Education, Hyles Anderson College (Crown Point, IN)
38 yrs. in ministry
33 yrs. as a school administrator

Chandler Russell – Student Life Director
B.A., Bible, Youth Ministry Concentration; M.Div.,  Pensacola Christian College & Seminary (Pensacola, FL)
1 yr. teaching experience

Elementary Faculty (Kindergarten through Fifth Grade)

Debbie Stover - Kindergarten 
Child Development Associate Credential, Glendale Community College (Glendale, AZ)
18 yrs. teaching experience

Sherisa Victory - First Grade
B.S., Elementary Education, Pensacola Christian College (Pensacola, FL)
20 yrs. teaching experience

Rebecca Andersen – Second Grade
B.A., Elementary Education, Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
13 yrs. teaching experience

Susan Hughes - Third Grade
B.A., Elementary Education, Andersonville Seminary (Carmilla, GA)
19 yrs. teaching experience

Emerson Yazzie - Fourth Grade
B.A., Bible and Teacher Education, International Baptist College & Seminary, (Chandler, AZ)
2 yrs. teaching experience

Megan Russell - Fifth Grade Teacher
B.S., Education Studies, English Education emphasis; M .Ed, Teaching and Learning, Maranatha Baptist University, Watertown, WI)
3 yrs. curriculum education experience
1 yr teaching experience

Gayle Eberhardt - Resource Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, Grand Canyon University (Phoenix, AZ)
M. Ed., Curriculum & Instruction, Lesley University (Cambridge, MA)
16 yrs. teaching experience

Al Deyton – 5th Grade Band, Private Music Lessons
B.S., Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University (Luke AFB, AZ)
15 yrs. teaching experience

Lexie Binoka - Elementary Music

Lesa Morris - Art

Georgie Ulici - Physical Education

Secondary Faculty (Sixth through Twelfth Grade)

Jan Deyton – English, Literature
B.A., History, Winthrop University (Rock Hill, SC)
35 yrs. teaching experience

Caleb French, Director of Music – 9th Grade Bible, HS Choir, 6th-8th Grade Choir,  Elementary Music 
B.A., Bible, M. Music, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
8 yrs. teaching experience

Doug Gawne – Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Spanish, Physical Science, Chemistry, Physics, Advanced Computer, Consumer Math
B.S., Secondary Science Education, University of Detroit Mercy (Detroit, MI)
M.Ed., Secondary Education, Liberty University (Lynchburg, VA)
24 yrs. teaching experience

Justin Howe – History, 7th-12th Grade Band, Government, Economics, Senior Class Advisor
B.S., Social Studies Education, Maranatha Baptist University (Watertown, WI)
15 yrs. teaching experience

Lesa Morris – 6th Grade Language Arts & Science
B.S., Psychology and Special Education,  Gwynedd-Mercy College (Gwynedd Valley, PA)
16 yrs. teaching experience

Chandler Russell – 6th Grade Bible & History, 7th-8th Grade Boys Bible, 9th Grade Computer, Boys PE, Athletic Director
B.A., Bible, Youth Ministry Concentration; M.Div.,  Pensacola Christian College & Seminary (Pensacola, FL)
1 yr. teaching experience

Emily Schaal – Math, Girls PE, 7th-8th Grade Girls Bible
B.S., Math Education, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
6 yrs. teaching experience

Dr. Kevin Schaal – 12th Grade Speech & 12th Grade Bible
B.A., Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
M.Div., Calvary Baptist Seminary (Lansdale, PA)
Doctor of Ministry, International Baptist College (Chandler, AZ)
35 yrs. ministry experience

Kristopher Schaal – 10th-11th Grade Bible
B.A., Church Music, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
M.Div., International Baptist College & Seminary (Chandler, AZ)
6 yrs teaching experience, 10 yrs. ministry experience

Sandra Schaal – 7th, 8th Grade Science, Biology
B.S., Secondary Education, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
15 yrs. teaching experience

Al Deyton - 6th Grade Band
B.S., Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University (Luke AFB, AZ)
15 yrs. teaching experience

Marla Shay – 7th, 8th Grade Health, 6th Grade Math, 12th Grade Speech
1 yr. teaching experience

Support Staff

Gayle Eberhardt - Accreditation and Instruction Coordinator, Health and Safety Coordinator

Linda Guthrie - Student Records Secretary, Yearbook Coordinator, Christian Schools of Arizona Secretary

Lesa Morris - Senior Store Supervisor

Teresa Raby - After School Care Supervisor

Sutira Turnquist - Academy Office Manager, Discipline Records Secretary

Tim Waycaster - Tuition Accounts, Scholarships Facilitator

Georgeta Ulici - Instructional Aid, After Care Supervisor