Facutly & Staff

Mark French, Administrator
B.S. Pastoral Theology & Master of Education, Hyles Anderson College (Crown Point, IN)
34 yrs. in ministry
29 yrs. as a school administrator

Elementary Faculty

Debbie Stover, Kindergarten, 7th-10th grade Girls Physical Education
14 yrs. teaching experience

Sherisa Victory, First & Second Grades
B.S. Elementary Education, Pensacola Christian College (Pensacola, FL)
16 yrs. teaching experience

Rebecca Andersen – Second grade
BA Elementary Education, Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
8 years teaching experience

Susan Hughes, Third & Fourth Grades
B.A. Elementary Education, Andersonville Seminary (Carmilla, GA)
15 yrs. teaching experience

Rhonda Van Emmerick, Fifth & Sixth Grades
B.A., Elementary Education, International Baptist College (Chandler, AZ)
10 yrs. teaching experience

Secondary Faculty

Jan Deyton – English, Literature & 7th-9th Grade Girls Bible
B.A., History, Winthrop University (Rock Hill, SC)
31 yrs. teaching experience

Caleb French, Director of Music – 7th-9th Boys Bible, HS Choir, Middle School Choir, & Elementary Music
B.A. Bible & Master of Music, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
4 yr. teaching experience

Doug Gawne – Geometry, Algebra II, Pre-Calculus, Spanish, Physical Science, Chemistry & Physics
B.S. Secondary Science Education, University of Detroit Mercy (Detroit, MI)
M.Ed. Secondary Education, Liberty University (Lynchburg, VA)
20 yrs. teaching experience

Justin Howe – 7th-8th Grade History, Elementary Band, JH Band, HS Band, US History, Government/Economics, Consumer Math, & Senior Class Advisor
B.S. Social Studies Education, Maranatha Baptist University (Watertown, WI)
11 yrs. teaching experience

Dr. Kevin Schaal – Speech & 12th Grade Bible
B.A. Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
M.Div., Calvary Baptist Seminary (Lansdale, PA)
Doctor of Ministry, International Baptist College (Chandler, AZ)

Sandra Schaal – 7th-8th Grade Science, 7th-8th Grade Life Skills/Health, Biology, 5th & 6th Grade Arizona History
B.S. Secondary Education, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
11 yrs. teaching experience

Linda Shumate – 7th Grade Math, 8th grade Math, Algebra I, Computer Basics
B.A. Chemistry, Vanderbilt University (Nashville, TN)
7 yrs. teaching experience

James Tilson – 10th-11th Grade Bible, Speech, Athletic Director, Girls Basketball Coach
B.A. Bible with minor in Music, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
M.A. Bible, Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
M.Div. Bob Jones University (Greenville, SC)
13 yrs. teaching experience

Support Staff

Stephanie DeLaCruz – Private Music Lessons
B.A., in Educational Studies, Arizona State University
M.Ed., TESOL, Grand Canyon University (Phoenix, AZ)
25 years piano teaching experience

Al Deyton – Elementary Music, Elementary & Middle School Bands, Private Music Lessons
BS Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University (Luke AFB, AZ)
11 years teaching experience

Gayle Eberhardt – Accreditation and Instruction Coordinator, 4th grade Math, Spelling & English
BS Elementary Education, Grand Canyon University (Phoenix, AZ)
Masters of Education, Curriculum & Instruction, Lesley University (Cambridge, MA)
12 years teaching experience

Linda Guthrie, Academy Office Manager & Yearbook Coordinator

Vicki Pantele – Tuition Accounts Secretary, Scholarships Facilitator

Georgeta Ulici – Instructional Aid

Jillian Waycaster, instructional aid/study hall supervisor & Discipline Records Secretary